No. CV00 0177148 S
[…] See Appleton v. Board of Education, supra, 254 Conn. 205.
The court notes that Leggatt asserts that the plaintiffs action was commenced on March 16, 2000. An action commences when service is made upon a defendant. Hillman v. Town of Greenwich, 217 Conn. 520, 527, 587 A.2d 99 (1991). The court agrees with the plaintiff and finds that the action was commenced on March 10, 2000. Regardless of the disputed date, however, Leggatt's substantive argument does not change as the timeliness of the plaintiff's claim is still an issue.
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-584 states that: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed."
The plaintiff, however, may rebut Leggatt's claim by providing the court with an evidentiary foundation to demonstrate the existence of a genuine issue of material fact. See Appleton v.