No. CV00 0177148 S
[…] The statute does not contemplate, as Leggatt would have the court believe, that the apportionment defendant may also use the original defendant's statute of limitations defense against the plaintiff, as a defense against theoriginal defendant regarding the apportionment defendant's possible liability to the original defendant. Therefore, in the present ease, Leggatt's potential liability in the action as to Socci is not automatically determined by the fact that the plaintiffs negligence claim against Leggatt is time barred.
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-102b (b) states in pertinent part that: "The apportionment defendant shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant including the right to assert defenses, set-offs or counterclaims against any party. If the apportionment complaint is served within the time period specified in subsection (a) of this section, no statute of limitation or repose shall be a defense or bar to such claim for apportionment, except that, if the action against the defendant who instituted the apportionment complaint pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is subject to such a defense or bar, the apportionment defendant may plead such a defense or bar to any claim brought by the plaintiff directly against the apportionment defendant pursuant to subsection (d) of this section."
Thus, the court finds that the third count of Socci's apportionment complaint must stand pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102b (a) as Socci properly served Leggatt with the apportionment complaint within one hundred and twenty days of the return date of the plaintiffs original complaint. Leggatt's motion for summary judgment as to count three of the apportionment complaint is denied.
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-102b (a) states in pertinent part that: "Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiffs original complaint."
The return date of the plaintiffs original complaint is April 25, 2000. Socci served Leggatt with the apportionment complaint on August 9, 2000 — a total of 106 days.
So Ordered.
___________________ D'ANDREA, J.T.R.