No. 115 WDA 2022
[…] We discern no abuse of discretion in the trial court's conclusion that Father did not willfully violate the custody order based upon his belief that moving to Missouri would not disrupt Mother's custody of Child because she had made no attempts to exercise that custody for more than one year before the move to Missouri. Additionally, although Father did not file a notice of relocation in the trial court, the Custody Act, 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5321 -5340, does not require the trial court to find a parent in contempt upon a failure to provide reasonable notice of a proposed relocation. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(j)(5) (providing that a court "may consider a failure to provide reasonable notice of a proposed relocation as ... a ground for contempt and the imposition of sanctions against the party proposing the relocation[.]") (emphasis added). The trial court found that it was not Father's actions that caused Mother's lack of continuing involvement with Child, and that the parties had not previously abided by the custody order that is the focus of Mother's assertion of contempt.