No. FST CV 05 4006021 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) 200 Associates v. Planning and Zoning, 83 Conn.App. 167, 171-72 cert. denied, 271 Conn. 906 (2004).
Thus, as important as any factor behind this court's denial of this ground of appeal is the apparent statutory empowerment for this agency to act as it did. General Statutes § 8-26 authorizes a planning board to "waive certain requirements under the regulations by a three-quarters vote of all the members of the commission . . . where conditions exist which affect the subject land . . . provide[ed] that no waiver shall be granted that would have a significant adverse effect on adjacent property or on public health and safety."
The planning board's action as to the Section 8 waiver was unanimous. (R of R No. 52, minutes).