Tardy v. Willis
[…] The cases cited by defendants are primarily memoranda of final judgments after a bench trial. The "missing" factors cited by defendants might very well come into evidence in trial of this case, as they did in the cited cases, but there is no obligation on a plaintiff to allege evidence in his complaint. "The first pleading on the part of the plaintiff shall be known as the complaint. It shall contain a concise statement of the facts constituting the cause of action . . ." Practice Book § 10-20. The plaintiff's allegations state sufficient facts about the alleged partnership agreement to satisfy this requirement.

A partnership is defined in the Connecticut Uniform Partnership Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-314(a) as "The association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit . . ." Section 34-314(c) provides in pertinent part: "In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply: . . . (3) a person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment . . . (B) for services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee." Plaintiff Tardy has sufficiently alleged these essential statutory elements: co-ownership of a business for profit and his entitlement to an agreed share of the net profits.