No. COA09-1252.
[…] Id. at 494, 495 S.E.2d at 397. Thus, "[t]he dispositive question is whether resolution of the legal claim [brought against a religious organization] requires the court to interpret or weigh church doctrine." Id. at 494, 495 S.E.2d at 398.
N.C.G.S. § 95-25.6 provides that employers must "pay every employee all wages and tips accruing to the employee on the regular payday." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.6 (2009). N.C.G.S. § 95-25.7 provides that "[e]mployees whose employment is discontinued for any reason shall be paid all wages due on or before the next regular payday either through the regular pay channels or by mail if requested by the employee." N.C. Gen. Stat. 95-25.7 (2009). In his claim for relief pursuant to the Wage and Hour Act, plaintiff alleges that defendants have violated N.C.G.S. §§ 95-25.6 and 95-25.7 by "refus[ing] to comply with the decision and instruction of the Congregation."