Tara v. City of West Hollywood
[…] Appellants allege there is a live controversy between them, on the one hand, and the City and Laurel Place on the other, and seek reformation of the deed imposing a dedication for public use and/or restrictive covenant on the Property, consistent with Elsie’s intent.

An action for reformation lies when a written instrument fails to accurately reflect the oral understanding which gave rise to it. (Civ. Code, §§ 3399, 3401.) Civil Code section 3399 (section 3399) provides that “[w]hen, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” A deed may be reformed. (Western Title Guar. Co. v. Sacramento & San Joaquin Drainage Dist. (1965) 235 Cal.App.2d 815, 823.)