Taqueria El Primo LLC v. Ill. Farmers Ins. Co.
[…] Williams Dingmann, LLC, 894 N.W.2d 148, 152 (Minn. 2017). When the meaning of a term is "doubtful," we look to its "association with other . . . words and phrases" in the statute. Wilbur, 892 N.W.2d at 524 (citation omitted). We may also reference dictionary definitions. Gilbertson, 894 N.W.2d at 152.

A.

We start with the No-Fault Act's statement that insurers may not "enter into . . . any contract that provides, or has the effect of providing, managed care services to no-fault claimants." § 65B.44, subd. 1(c) (emphasis added). The Act defines "managed care services" as "any program of medical services that uses health care providers managed, owned, employed by, or under contract with a health plan company." Id.

Leaning into the words "the effect of," the district court thought that Farmers "reverse-engineered managed care services" by creating a program where "[t]he effect is the same: insureds may only receive services from a subset of providers that Farmers has decided to favor over others." But because this conclusion unmoors "the effect of" from its context, we disagree.

The phrase "or has the effect of providing" broadens the means ("provides"), not the ends ("managed care services"). § 65B.44, subd. 1(c). Regardless of whether the no-bill agreements directly "provide[ ]" a program or indirectly "ha[ve] the effect of providing" one, the alleged program must be one that "uses health care providers managed, owned, employed by, or under contract with a health plan company." Id. (emphasis added). The no-bill providers, who make up a miniscule portion of Minnesota providers, are the only ones under contract with Farmers. And the program excludes, rather than uses, them. This does not fit subdivision 1(c)'s express definition of a "managed care services" program.