Taqueria El Primo LLC v. Ill. Farmers Ins. Co.
[…] The No-Fault Act requires insurers to provide "[b]asic economic loss benefits" when an insured is injured by "the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle." § 65B.44, subd. 1(a). Those benefits "provide reimbursement for all loss suffered through injury," id., including "income loss, replacement services loss," and—most relevant here—"medical expense," § 65B.43, subd. 7 (defining "Loss").

Medical expense benefits "consist[ ] of . . . $20,000 for medical expense loss arising out of injury to any one person," § 65B.44, subd. 1(a)(1), and "reimburse all reasonable expenses for necessary" items on a list of medical services, prescription drugs, and more, id., subd. 2(a)(1)-(5). Insurers may not provide benefits that are "in any way less than those provided for in subdivision 2, or that involve any preestablished limitations on the benefits." Id., subd. 1(b). And they may not "enter into or renew any contract that provides, or has the effect of providing, managed care services," defined as "any program of medical services that uses health care providers managed, owned, employed by, or under contract with a health plan company."