68912-6-I
[…] The statutory bar is subject to a limited exception that allows an employee to sue if the employer deliberately injures the employee. RCW 51.24.020 provides:
If injury results to a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury, the worker or beneficiary of the worker shall have the privilege to take under this title and also have cause of action against the employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any damages in excess of compensation and benefits paid or payable under this title.
The Washington Supreme Court has narrowly interpreted this statutory exception. The failure to follow safety regulations, negligence, or even gross negligence does not constitute actual knowledge. Birklid v. The Boeing Co., 127 Wn.2d 853, 860, 904 P.2d 278 (1995).