Tapia v. Zale Del. Inc.
[…] Mazza v. Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc., 666 F.3d 581, 589 (9th Cir. 2012) ("commonality only requires a single significant question of law or fact").

1. Failure to Pay Overtime Compensation

Plaintiff asserts that Defendant has a standard policy that deducts time from its employees' records before it pays wages. Plaintiff alleges that by shaving minutes from the time records, Defendant fails to pay overtime wages in violation of State law. California Labor Code § 510(a) provides: "Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee." See also Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11040(7)(A) (2016) (requiring employer to keep "accurate information," including "when the employee begins and ends each work period" and "total daily hours worked") (hereinafter IWC Wage Order 4).