Civil Action H-23-0042
[…] UPRC's Response, Docket Entry No. 42, p. 12.
Plaintiffs' Reply, Docket Entry No. 43, p. 9-13.
"The nature of [a landowner's] duty owed depends on whether the plaintiff is an invitee, licensee, or trespasser." Watanabe v. Summit Path Partners, LLC, 650 S.W.3d 112, 125 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist] 2021). A non-paying user of a public park is considered a licensee. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022(a) ("[I]f a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.").