Civil Action H-23-0042
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that the Conservancy is not a government entity and therefore not entitled to sovereign immunity.
UPRC's Response, Docket Entry No. 42, p. 14.
Id. at 14.
Plaintiffs' Reply, Docket Entry No. 43, pp. 13-15.
Id. at 15.
The TTCA waives sovereign immunity for "death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(2). The TTCA contains an exception to this waiver for discretionary decisions. Id. § 101.056(2) ("This chapter does not apply to a claim based on ... a governmental unit's decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit.").
Plaintiffs argue that premises-liability law imposes a nondiscretionary duty on the City.But the Texas Supreme Court has made clear that the discretionary-function exception can bar premises-liability claims against the government. Christ v.