Civil Action No. SA-06-CA-0147-XR.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1391. Specifically, section 1391(b) provides that a civil action wherein jurisdiction is not founded on diversity of citizenship may be brought in:
(1) a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same State,
(2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, . . . or,
(3) a judicial district in which any defendant may be found, if there is no district in which the action may otherwise be brought.28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) (emphasis added). Defendants' argument that "a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred" in the Del Rio Division, while factually correct, is irrelevant to determining whether the San Antonio Division is proper. The San Antonio Division and Del Rio Division both lie in the Western District of Texas.