No. 2:13-cv-00553-TLN-DAD
[…] The Court finds that Defendant has not shown by clear and convincing evidence that Plaintiff cannot assert a possible claim for relief against Garcia. Plaintiff's complaint alleges a second claim for relief entitled "retaliation in violation of public policy (whistleblowing)." (ECF No. 2-1 at ¶¶ 34-37.) Within the enumerated paragraphs in this claim, Plaintiff cites several sections of the California Labor Code including sections 6400, 6404, 923, 6311, 1102.5, and 98.6. Section 6311 provides:
No employee shall be laid off or discharged for refusing to perform work in the performance of which this code, including Section 6400, any occupational safety or health standard or any safety order of the division or standards board will be violated, where the violation would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or his or her fellow employees. Any employee who is laid off or discharged in violation of this section . . . shall have a right of action for wages for the time the employee is without work as a result of the layoff or discharge.Plaintiff argues that section 6311 does not limit itself to a right of action against only employers, and therefore, the complaint alleges a valid claim for relief against Garcia for retaliation.