TAP PHARMACEUTICAL PRO. v. STATE
[…] In enacting section 338.065, rather than merely having the conduct subsumed within subsection 2 of section 338.055, which covers criminal conduct in general, the legislature enacted a special exception to the general procedures set forth in section 338.055 for conduct rising to the level of a felony.

Unlike section 338.055, however, section 338.065 is not prefixed with the requirement that the Board "may cause a complaint to be filed with the administrative hearing commission as provided by chapter 621," which the Court in Bodenhausen interpreted to require that an administrative agency file a complaint with the AHC and the AHC find cause to discipline before an administrative agency may seek disciplinary action.