TAP PHARMACEUTICAL PRO. v. STATE
[…] (3) Is unsupported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record;

(4) Is, for any other reason, unauthorized by law;

(5) Is made upon unlawful procedure or without a fair trial;

(6) Is arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable;

(7) Involves an abuse of discretion.

Section 536.140.2. In determining whether the Board's decision is supported by competent and substantial evidence, this court reviews the entire record, "not merely [ ] that evidence that supports its decision." Lagud , 136 S.W.3d at 791. Under subsection 3 of section 536.140, when the action of the agency reviewed "involves only the application by the agency of the law to the facts, the court may upon application of any party conduct a de novo review of the agency decision." For ease of discussion, TAP's points on appeal will be addressed out of order.

Board Has Authority to Conduct Disciplinary Hearing