TAP PHARMACEUTICAL PRO. v. STATE
[…] (citation omitted).

The legislature first enacted section 621.045 in 1965 and section 338.065 in 1990. Thus, section 338.065 is the later statute. In addition, section 338.065 specifically provides that the Board of Pharmacy may hold a disciplinary hearing when a pharmacist or pharmacy has been found guilty or pled guilty to a particular type of felony. Section 621.045, on the other hand, is a general statute covering when the AHC is to conduct hearings based on the complaint of any one of seventeen different administrative agencies, including the Board of Pharmacy. Moreover, under section 621.045, the conduct at issue for which the AHC is to conduct a hearing is of a general nature covering "those cases when, under the law, a license issued . . . may be revoked or suspended or when the licensee may be placed on probation." Section 621.045 is also applicable "when an agency refuses to permit an applicant to be examined upon his qualifications or refuses to issue or renew a license of an applicant who has passed an examination for licensure or who possesses the qualifications for licensure without examination[.]" Thus, section 338.065, which is only applicable to conduct rising to the level of a felony and to decisions of the Board of Pharmacy, is more specific as compared to section 621.045, which is applicable under any set of circumstances when a license may be revoked, suspended or placed on