TAP PHARMACEUTICAL PRO. v. STATE
[…] In support of its argument that the Board's only option in attempting to discipline its pharmacy permit was to file a compliant with the AHC, TAP relies on section 338.285, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2005, subsection 1 of section 621.045, RSMo 2000, and Bodenhausen v. Missouri Board of Registration for the Healing Arts , 900 S.W.2d 621 (Mo. banc 1995). Under section 338.285, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2005, the Board has the authority to file a complaint with the AHC "when examination or inspection of a pharmacy shall disclose to the [B]oard that the pharmacy is not being operated or conducted according to such legal rules and regulations and the laws of Missouri." Under subsection 1 of section 621.045, the procedures to be followed by the AHC in conducting a hearing involving the discipline of a professional license are set forth. In relevant part, section 621.045.1 provides, "[t]he administrative hearing commission shall conduct hearings and make findings of fact and conclusions of law in those cases when, under the law, a license issued by any of the following agencies may be revoked or suspended or when the licensee may be placed on probation[.]" The Board of Pharmacy is included in the list of agencies included in section 621.045.1.

All statutory references to section 621.045 are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri 2000.

Section 338.285, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2005, provides:

The board is hereby authorized and empowered, when examination or inspection of a pharmacy shall disclose to the board that the pharmacy is not being operated or conducted according to such legal rules and regulations and the laws of Missouri with respect thereto, to cause a complaint to be filed before the administrative hearing commission pursuant to chapter 621, RSMo, charging the holder of a permit to operate a pharmacy with conduct constituting grounds for discipline in accordance with section 338.055.

Finally, in Bodenhausen , a licensed physician signed an agreement with the Board of Registration for the Healing Arts stipulating that he had violated sections 334.100.2(4)(h) and (13), RSMo Cum.