TAOS COUNTY MAGISTRATE COURT, Plaintiff, v. RICHARD S. CURRIER, Defendant.
[…] Id. However, it is not the "the proper function of the district court to assume the role of advocate for the pro se litigant." Id. "The broad reading of the plaintiff's complaint does not relieve the plaintiff of the burden of alleging sufficient facts on which a recognized legal claim could be based." Id. III. DISCUSSION
Pursuant to § 1455(b)(4), this Court must promptly examine Defendant's Notice of Removal and "[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand." § 1455(b)(4). There is no indication in the Notice of Removal that Defendant is an officer of the United States, a property holder whose title is derived from any such officer, an officer of the Courts of the United States, an officer of the House of Congress, or a member of the armed forces.