TAOS COUNTY MAGISTRATE COURT, Plaintiff, v. RICHARD S. CURRIER, Defendant.
[…] Although neither the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals nor the District Court for the District of New Mexico have had an opportunity to construe § 1455, "other courts have concluded that the statute is purely procedural, and provides no substantive requirements for removal." Louisiana v. Hunter, Civil Action No. 14-931, 2014 WL 7139463, *5 (E.D. La. December 15, 2014) (citing cases). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442 a "criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following" may be removed to Federal Court: