Tanya K. v. Christopher M.
[…] Section 245, subdivision (a), did not entitle him to a second mandatory continuance.

Second, at no point during the December 19 proceedings did Christopher claim that he wanted a continuance "to respond to the petition" in writing within the meaning of section 245, subdivision (a). The purpose of subdivision (a)'s continuance requirement is "to allow the respondent 'reasonable time' to respond [in writing] to the applicant's grounds for seeking the protective order." (Ross, supra, 139 Cal.App.4th at p. 862; see §§ 243, subd. (c) [allowing respondent to file an optional "response that explains or denies the allegations in the petition"], 245, subd. (a) ["The respondent shall be entitled, as a matter of course, to one continuance for a reasonable period, to respond to the petition." (Italics added.)].) To provide such a written response, a respondent must complete and file a DV-120 form, which is in essence a declaration in which the respondent explains or denies, under penalty of perjury, the allegations in the petition.