Bennett ex rel. Mykelvion T. v. Lexington Cnty. Health Servs. Dist., Inc.
[…] Given Dr. Augustine's attribution of Child's arm injury to the way he delivered Child, i.e., "Oops, I hurt his arm," and his assurance that an injury of this type usually heals within two weeks, a reasonable person of common knowledge would have discovered that a claim against Respondent might exist the day after this two-week period expired. This day is also the day Mother should have discovered the "loss" for purposes of applying the language of section 15-78-110, i.e., "[A]ny action brought pursuant to [the Act] is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered." (emphasis added). Because Dr. Augustine delivered Child on July 23, 2001, Mother should have discovered that Child suffered a loss or might have a claim against Respondent on August 7, 2001, two weeks and one day after Child's delivery.