Bennett ex rel. Mykelvion T. v. Lexington Cnty. Health Servs. Dist., Inc.
[…] We affirm. Mother's first assignment of error is the circuit court's conclusion that a minor's claim under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (the Act) is not subject to "the discovery rule." While the circuit court erred in this respect, the error is not reversible. Initially, we note the phrase "the discovery rule," standing alone, can be misleading because certain statutes of limitations have their own built-in discovery rules. One of these statutes is the statute of limitations for actions brought under the Act, 3 which is set forth in section 15-78-110 and states, in pertinent part, "Except as provided for in [s]ection 15-3-40, any action brought pursuant to [the Act] is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered . . . ." (emphasis added).