Tanner v. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] The Courier-Journal, 138 S.W.3d 699, 706 (Ky. App. 2004); see also Howard Baer, Inc. v. Schave, 127 S.W.3d 589 (Ky. 2003)(citing Bank One, Kentucky, N.A. v. Murphy, 52 S.W.3d 540, 544 (Ky. 2001)); Brohm v. JH Properties, Inc., 149 F.3d 517, 520 (6th Cir. 1998); KRS 344.020(1)(a); compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000 e-2(a)(1) with KRS 344.040(1).

Kentucky's Civil Rights Act makes it an unlawful employment practice "[t]o fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, . . . because the person is a qualified individual with a disability." KRS 344.040(1)(a).