Tanner v. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Schave, 127 S.W.3d 589 (Ky. 2003)(citing Bank One, Kentucky, N.A. v. Murphy, 52 S.W.3d 540, 544 (Ky. 2001)); Brohm v. JH Properties, Inc., 149 F.3d 517, 520 (6th Cir. 1998); KRS 344.020(1)(a); compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000 e-2(a)(1) with KRS 344.040(1).

Kentucky's Civil Rights Act makes it an unlawful employment practice "[t]o fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, . . . because the person is a qualified individual with a disability." KRS 344.040(1)(a). Pursuant to KRS 344.010(4), disability, with respect to an individual, means "(a) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one (1) or more of the major life activities of the individual; (b) A record of such an impairment; or (c) Being regarded as having such an impairment." An individual will be regarded as disabled, "if the individual establishes that he or she has been subjected to an action prohibited under this Act because of an actual or perceived physical or mental impairment whether or not the impairment limits or is perceived to limit a major life