Nos. 2091121, 2100172.
[…] Code 1975, § 6-11-21(b). The trial court denied the motion for a remittitur filed by Averette and Demented Needle without explanation.
Tanner's motion for a remittitur specifically requested a hearing on punitive damages. Tanner's brief in support of that motion requested that the trial court "either conduct a hearingor receive additional evidence, or both, concerning the amount of punitive damages," pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 6-11-23(b). That statute provides, in pertinent part:
"(b) In all cases wherein a verdict for punitive damages is awarded, the trial court shall, upon motion of any party, either conduct hearings or receive additional evidence, or both, concerning the amount of punitive damages."
(Emphasis added.) Tanner submitted an affidavit stating that she had total assets of $7,500, and total liabilities of $10,900, for a net worth of "minus $3,400." The trial court denied Tanner's motion for a remittitur without a hearing and without explanation.