Tanner v. Crossroads Row Grp.
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff alleges the City breached a quasi-contract or a contract implied in law (Dkt. #1 at p. 13). “A quasi-contract is not a contract at all but an obligation imposed by law to do justice even though it is clear that no promise was ever made or intended.” Bank of Am. v. Jeff Taylor, LLC, 358 S.W.3d 848, 856 (Tex. App.-Tyler Jan. 25, 2012) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

The City states that it “has immunity as to these claims unless the City entered into an authorized contract with Plaintiff.” (Dkt. #18 at p. 4). Indeed, Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code provides that if the City enters into an authorized contract, the City “waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.” TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE § 271.152. Plaintiff's Complaint, however, does not provide factual allegations to establish a contract or a quasi-contract.