Tanner v. Charbonneau Indus., Inc.
[…] To demonstrate a prima facie case of employment discrimination under the ADA, Plaintiff must prove three elements: (1) he is an individual with a disability, (2) who is otherwise qualified to perform the job, with or without reasonable accommodation, and (3) he was subject to an adverse employment decision on account of his disability. Id. A "qualified individual" under the ADA is one who, "with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8); Accommodations under the ADA can include "job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices...and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9).

Defendant brings a business necessity defense to counter Plaintiff's discrimination claim.