Civil Action No. 3:19cv229-HEH
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 201; Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-447; 29 N.C. Code §§ 14-217, 14-218. Therefore, Plaintiff's claims against Defendants City of Wilson and Kearney in Counts V, VII, and VIII for conspiracy against rights, bribery, and kidnapping will be dismissed.
b. Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim for Negligence Against Defendants
Plaintiff fails to state a negligence claim against Defendant Rose. Because Rose serves as Mayor of the City of Wilson, Rose is entitled to immunity from suit. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b); Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1405. Section 15.2-1405 of the Virginia Code states:
The members of the governing bodies of any locality or political subdivision and the members of boards, commissions, agencies and authorities thereof and other governing bodies of any local governmental entity . . . shall be immune from suit arising from the exercise or failure to exercise their discretionary or governmental authority as members of the governing body, board, commission, agency or authority . . . However, the immunity granted by this section shall not apply to conduct constituting intentional or willful misconduct or gross negligence.
Plaintiff does not allege any intentional or willful misconduct or gross negligence by Rose. Thus, because Rose is entitled to immunity, Plaintiff's claim against Rose in Count III for negligence will be dismissed.
Plaintiff asserts a claim against Defendant Kearney for "Breach of Duty."