Case No. 3:07cv154/RV/EMT.
[…] Id. at 100. Relying primarily on Mitchell, the defendant argued that Section 1826 "limited confinement to a maximum duration of eighteen months." Id. The Second Circuit noted that "Congress specifically authorized indefinite, coercive civil confinement through the enactment of the provision now codified at 18 U.S.C. § 401." Id. at 105 (emphasis added). The Court of Appeals went on to distinguish Mitchell and explain in detail why the defendant could not take advantage of the eighteen month statutory maximum in Section 1826. Because this analysis is relevant to our case, I will quote extensively from the Second Circuit opinion:
[ 28 U.S.C. § 1826] applies only to a witness who "refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information." 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a); see also S.Rep. No. 91-617, at 57 (1969) (stating that the statute was intended "to deal with witnesses who are unlawfully withholding information necessary to move forward an investigation"). Armstrong relies on the Sixth Circuit's ruling in United States v.