Tank v. Tank (In re Marriage of Tank)
[…] (Id., at p. 156.)

         Paramdeep concedes, and we agree, Moninder's declaration provided substantial support for the family court's factual finding he had lived outside of California during the six months before Paramdeep filed her petitions. Accordingly, under section 2320's plain terms, the court did not have personal jurisdiction over Moninder, and therefore it did not err in granting the motion to quash as to the dissolution of marriage petition.

         Paramdeep contends the court could have treated her petition for dissolution as one filed under section 2321, which provides: "In a proceeding for legal separation of the parties in which neither party, at the time the proceeding was commenced, has complied with the residence requirements of Section 2320, either party may, upon complying with the residence requirements, amend the party's petition or responsive pleading in the proceeding to request that a judgment of dissolution of the marriage be entered. The date of the filing of the amended petition or pleading shall be deemed to be the date of the commencement of the proceeding for the dissolution of the marriage for the purposes only of the residence requirement of Section 2320." We conclude the court did not err by ruling on the specific petition for dissolution that Paramdeep brought.