No. 1043 C.D. 2021 No. 1096 C.D. 2021
[…] Barth subtracted from the value, the cost of installing a new "skin" on the building on the property because any buyer of the property would require such work to be done.
[15] Next, Tank Car’s challenge to Lukens’ reliance on the Penn E&R estimate ignores law that allows Lukens to rely upon reports of others not in evidence (i.e., inadmissible hearsay) provided the reports are of the type customarily relied on by the expert in the field in forming opinions. Betters ?. Beaver County, 200 A.3d 1044, 1049 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018).
[16] The Eminent Domain Code expressly permits this practice. See 26 Pa. C.S. § 1105(1) ("A qualified valuation expert may, on direct or cross-examination, state any or all facts and data which the expert considered in arriving at an opinion, whether or not the expert has personal knowledge of the facts and data, and a statement of the facts and data and the sources of information shall be subject to impeachment and rebuttal."). "When the expert witness has consulted numerous sources, and uses that information, together with his own professional knowledge and experience, to arrive at his opinion, that opinion is regarded as evidence in its own right and not as [inadmissible] hearsay in disguise."