Tanious v. Wells Fargo Advisors Fin. Network
[…] (Opp'n 8 (quoting Promissory Note 13).)

As it is unclear whether Tanious is challenging the forum selection clause (i.e., consenting to Missouri jurisdiction) or the choice of law provision (i.e., agreeing that Missouri law governs the Promissory Note), the Court construes Tanious's argument as challenging both provisions. (See Opp'n 9.) California Labor Code section 925 prohibits an employer from requiring “an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to” forum selection clauses or choice of law provisions that would affect claims or controversies arising in California. Cal. Lab. Code § 925(a).