Civil Action 22-1777 (RC)
[…] Under a subparagraph titled, “Jurisdiction,” this section provided that
[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over any civil action commenced under section 1404 of this title and this section by a covered employee who has completed counseling under section 1402 of this title and mediation under section 1403 of this title. A civil action may be commenced by a covered employee only to seek redress for a violation for which the employee has completed counseling and mediation.§ 1408(a) (2018).
The Reform Act amended section 1408(a) to read simply: “The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over any civil action commenced under section 1401 of this section by a covered employee.” § 1408(a). Section 1401, as amended, provides that the “procedure for consideration of an alleged violation . . . consists of . . . the filing of a claim by the covered employee alleging the violation, as provided in section 1402.” § 1401(a)(1).