Civil Action 22-1777 (RC)
[…] A civil action may be commenced by a covered employee only to seek redress for a violation for which the employee has completed counseling and mediation.§ 1408(a) (2018).
The Reform Act amended section 1408(a) to read simply: “The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over any civil action commenced under section 1401 of this section by a covered employee.” § 1408(a). Section 1401, as amended, provides that the “procedure for consideration of an alleged violation . . . consists of . . . the filing of a claim by the covered employee alleging the violation, as provided in section 1402.” § 1401(a)(1). It further provides, under a subparagraph titled “Civil Action,” that “[o]nly a covered employee who has filed a claim timely as provided in section 1402 of this title and who has not submitted a request for a hearing on a claim pursuant to section 1405(a) of this title may . . . file a civil action in a District Court of the United States with respect to the violation alleged in the claim, as provided in section 1408 of this title.” § 1401(b)(1). Section 1402, as amended, provides that “[a] covered employee may not file a claim under this section with respect to an allegation of a violation of law after the expiration of the 180-day period which begins on the date of the alleged violation.” § 1402(d).