Civil Action 22-1777 (RC)
[…] See Def.'s Mot. at 6-7 (citation omitted). From there USCP argues that “Plaintiff did not raise any facts relating to a gender expression or sexual expression or sexual orientation claim,” nor “any factual allegations setting forth a retaliation claim,” nor “any facts that could support a hostile work environment [claim].” Id. at 7-9. But section 1402 explicitly states that “[n]othing” in its provisions concerning the required contents of an administrative claim “may be construed to limit the ability of a covered employee . . . to file a civil action.” § 1402(a)(3)(C). Accordingly, the post-Reform Act CAA only requires that an employee file a timely administrative claim in order to pursue a civil action in federal court regarding the claimed violation. §§ 1408(a), 1401(b)(1).
Because Tango filed her complaint after [the effective date] of the Reform Act, “this suit is subject to” its amendments. Blake, 2021 WL 5990949, at *2 n.2
Here, it is undisputed that Tango timely filed her OCWR claim as to the December 2021 denial. See § 1402(d) (providing that an employee “may not file a claim under this section . . . after the expiration of the 180-day period which begins on the date of the alleged violation”); OCWR Claim at 7, 9 (showing the Plaintiff filed her OCWR claim on March 10, 2022, less than 180 days after the December 2021 denial). It is also undisputed that she timely filed this action.