Civil Action 22-1777 (RC)
[…] It further provides, under a subparagraph titled “Civil Action,” that “[o]nly a covered employee who has filed a claim timely as provided in section 1402 of this title and who has not submitted a request for a hearing on a claim pursuant to section 1405(a) of this title may . . . file a civil action in a District Court of the United States with respect to the violation alleged in the claim, as provided in section 1408 of this title.” § 1401(b)(1). Section 1402, as amended, provides that “[a] covered employee may not file a claim under this section with respect to an allegation of a violation of law after the expiration of the 180-day period which begins on the date of the alleged violation.” § 1402(d). It also explains that an administrative claim “shall describe the facts that form the basis of the claim and the violation that is being alleged, shall identify the employing office alleged to have committed the violation . . . and shall be in such form as the Office requires,” § 1402(a)(2), but notes that these requirements “may [not] be construed to limit the ability of a covered employee . . . to file a civil action in accordance with section 1401(b),” § 1402(a)(3)(C).