25875/2007.
[…] The second ground for dismissal relies upon the provisions of BCL § 1312 which provides that,
"A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed . . ." (BCL § 1312[a]).
The movants contend that the opening of an investment account with Cambridge in New York suffices as doing business in New York.