Tang v. Frailey
[…] [Citations.]'" (Oliveros v. County of Los Angeles (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 1389, 1395, quoting In re Marriage of Hoffmeister (1984) 161 Cal.App.3d 1163, 1169.) '"To exercise the power of judicial discretion all the material facts in evidence must be both known and considered, together also with the legal principles essential to an informed, intelligent and just decision.'" (In re Cortez (1971) 6 Cal.3d 78, 85-86, fn. omitted.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050, subdivision (b) provides that, in ruling on a motion to extend discovery, "the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following:

"(1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery.

"(2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier.