Tang v. Frailey
[…] An April 30, 2008 judgment was entered in defendants’ favor.

An order continuing or postponing a trial date does not operate to reopen discovery. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020, subd. (b); Pelton-Shepherd Industries, Inc. v. Delta Packaging Products, Inc. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1568, 1575, fn. 10.) A trial court may in its discretion grant a motion to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050, subd. (a); Pelton-Shepherd Industries, Inc. v. Delta Packaging Products, Inc., supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 1575, fn. 10.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050, subdivision (b) provides: “In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion [to reopen discovery], the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery. [¶] (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier. [¶] (3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.