6926/2015
[…] Analysis
On a motion for summary judgment, the moving party bears the initial burden of making a prima facie showing that there are no triable issues of material fact ( Giuffrida v. Citibank , 100 N.Y.2d 72, 81, 760 N.Y.S.2d 397, 790 N.E.2d 772 [2003] ). Once a prima facie showing has been established, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to rebut the movant's showing such that a trial of the action is required ( Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital , 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324, 508 N.Y.S.2d 923, 501 N.E.2d 572 [1986] ).
Defendant seeks dismissal of plaintiff's claim for violation of Navigation Law § 40[1][a], which provides that, "every pleasure vessel and every rowboat, canoe and kayak shall have at least one wearable personal flotation device for each person on board, which shall be of a type approved by the United States coast guard and shall be in good condition." Navigation Law § 40[1][c] says, "every operator or person in charge or control of a pleasure vessel, rowboat or canoe, as described in paragraph[ ] [a] of this subdivision, shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of this subdivision."
The plain language of the statute states that a vessel shall have a wearable personal flotation device for each person aboard that vessel. Based on this clear directive, it is not sufficient for the flotation device to merely be available somewhere, as defendant argues.