Taneka Junior v. GEICO Ins. Agency
[…] Whether and when formal service is completed is determined according to state law. Lee v. City of Beaumont, 12 F.3d 933, 936-37 (9th Cir. 1993), overruled on other grounds by Cal. Dep't of Water Resources v. Powerex Corp., 533 f.3d 1087 (9th Cir. 2008). Failure to remove a case within 30 days after the completion of formal service makes the removal procedurally defective. Emrich v. Touche Ross & Co., 846 F.2d 1190, 1192 n.1 (9th Cir. 1988). In Washington, foreign insurers are required to appoint OIC as its attorney to receive service of legal process. RCW 48.05.200(1); see also RCW 4.28.080 (service against an authorized foreign insurance company must be conducted pursuant to RCW 48.05.200). OIC then forwards the service documents to the foreign insurer. RCW 48.05.200(2) . Under Washington law, “[s]ervice upon the commissioner as attorney constitutes service upon the insurer,” and “[s]ervice of legal process against the insurer can be had only by service upon the commissioner....” RCW 48.05.200(1) (emphasis added). “The thirty-day deadline for removal begins to run once the insurer receives the summons and complaint from the Commissioner.” Reger v. Century Nat'l Ins. Co., Case No. 2:22-cv-1126-DWC, 2022 WL 16960530, at *2 (W.D. Wash. Nov. 16, 2022).

IV. DISCUSSION