No. 27554.
[…] Id. at 647–48, 22 N.E.2d 195.
{¶ 22} Indeed, both the Supreme Court of Ohio and this Court have said that the wrongful death statute should not be strictly construed, but rather “is procedural and remedial in nature and should be given a liberal construction.” Stone v. Phillips, 9th Dist. Summit No. 15908, 1993 WL 303281, *2 (Aug. 11, 1993) citing Kyes v. Pennsylvania Rd. Co., 158 Ohio St. 362, 109 N.E.2d 503 (1952), paragraph two of the syllabus. We have recognized that R.C. 1.11 requires that “ ‘[r]emedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice.’ ” Stone at *2, quoting R.C. 1.11.
{¶ 23} In Stone, this Court noted that Ohio courts have examined procedural issues surrounding the amendment of the original complaint, and the doctrine of relation back.