Tandel v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] (Id. ¶ 151.) Plaintiff alleges that he suffered damages as a result of Defendants' breach of the duty to summon medical care to Plaintiff. (Id. ¶ 152.) County Defendants contend that, since § 845.6 does not impose a duty to monitor the quality of care provided, Plaintiff has not stated a claim against Defendants. (MTD at 15:26-27.) Plaintiff considers Defendants' argument to be "incoherent" and asks the Court to disregard it. (Pl.'s Opp. at 26:20-21.)

Section 845.6 provides: "[A] public employee, and the public entity, where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Thus, under the express statutory language, the County can be liable for the actions of its employees when such employees were acting within the scope of their employment.