Tamsett v. Certified Van Service of CT, Inc.
[…] Hartford Hospital, 301 Conn. 388 at 400 (2011). "Failure to comply with the statutory requirements of service renders a complaint subject to a motion to dismiss on the ground of lack of personal jurisdiction ... Facts showing the service of process in time, form, and manner sufficient to satisfy the requirements of mandatory statutes in that regard are essential to jurisdiction over the person." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 401.

ANALYSIS RE SERVICE OF PROCESS

As to foreign corporations, General Statute § 52-59b states in pertinent part: (a) As to a cause of action ... a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association ... who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; ... if such ... regularly does or solicits business ... or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from ... services rendered, in the state ..." "(c) Any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association ... over whom a court may exercise personal jurisdiction, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of the State as