No. 89-00422.
[…] On December 13, 1988, the Department refused access and asserted that the documents were exempt under Section 768.40(5), Florida Statutes (1987), from Chapter 119's disclosure requirements.
The information contained in the documents was used to evaluate whether prison medical care complied with federal requirements.
Section 119.01(1), Florida Statutes (1989), provides that:
It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records shall at all times be open for a personal inspection by any person. [emphasis added]
Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989), states, in pertinent part:
Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or his designee.
Subsequently renumbered as Section 766.101(5), Florida Statutes (1989).
The trial court relied on Section 768.40(5), Florida Statutes, and the federal protective order entered in Costello, supra, to deny relief.
Although the statute was renumbered, its provisions remained the same.