Tamburrino v. Allard
[…] "[T]he three year repose period represents a legislative compromise between the public policy of protecting individuals from the uncertainty that could result from unduly protracted time limits for filing legal claims and the public policy favoring the vindication of meritorious claims in court." Tarnowsky v. Socci, 271 Conn. 284, 296, 856 A.2d 408 (2004).

General Statutes § 52-593 provides, in pertinent part, that: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action."

"Practice Book . . . § 17-49 provides that summary judgment shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, affidavits and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."