Tamburri v. City of Stayton
[…] Question: So, what was your — in charging Ms. Tamburri with knowingly initiating a false report, behind that charge you're saying she knew at the time that the items were not stolen or lost.
Officer Ball: I didn't charge her with knowingly initiating a false report. I charged her with initiating a false report.
Ball Deposition, Plaintiff's Exhibit 6.

Officer Ball's testimony reveals that he believed plaintiff knew where her medication was the entire time and had lied to the police. Defendants argue that ORS 161.085(8) defines "knowingly" as "a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described." Id. Defendants argue that because "intent and knowledge may be inferred from a [suspect's overall] actions, Officer Ball could reasonably find an inferred intent that plaintiff knew her medicine was not stolen and that is all that is required."