Tamburri v. City of Stayton
[…] The date that plaintiff informed the police that her Oxycodone was recovered is disputed.

On April 24, 2006, Officer Ball and Detective Thomas arrived at plaintiff's residence to conduct the second interview with plaintiff regarding her reported loss of the Oxycodone. Plaintiff greeted the officers at the door. Officer Ball alleges that plaintiff was visibly nervous during the interview and that plaintiff's story contained inconsistencies. Plaintiff was subsequently arrested for filing a false police report and handcuffed without incident.

ORS 162.375 provides in relevant part: "(1) A person commits the crime of initiating a false police report if the person knowingly initiates a false alarm or report which is transmitted to a fire department, law enforcement agency or other organization that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property. (2) Initiating a false report is a Class C misdemeanor."

Plaintiff requested that she be allowed to take her medications with her. The police agreed, therefore the police and plaintiff entered her bedroom to retrieve the medication.