No. 2-14-0864 No. 2-14-1034 No. 2-14-1040 cons.
[…] Pointing to petitioner's average of 287 billable hours per month from 2011 through the first four months of 2014, the court noted that petitioner failed to show any such flexibility in the past for the sake of parenting. After providing further reasons, the trial court awarded respondent sole custody.
¶ 126 Petitioner attacks the award of sole custody. Consistent with his last stance in the trial court, petitioner seeks an award of joint custody, not sole custody for himself. Therefore, we determine only whether joint custody was a feasible arrangement under the facts of this case.
¶ 127 Section 602(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2012)) states that "[t]he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child," and provides a list of "relevant factors." Section 602.1(b) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/602.1(b) (West 2012)) provides that "[u]pon the application of either or both parents, or upon its own motion, the court shall consider an award of joint custody."