No. 2-14-0864 No. 2-14-1034 No. 2-14-1040 cons.
[…] Following a hearing on September 23, 2014, the trial court granted the petition and ordered petitioner to contribute $10,000 toward respondent's costs and attorney fees.
¶ 177 Respondent claims that, as of the writing of her brief, petitioner had not made the transcript of the September 23 hearing part of the appellate record. Respondent is correct that the transcript is not part of the record for case number 2-14-0864; it is, however, part of the record for case number 2-14-1034. We proceed, therefore, to the merits of the issue.
¶ 178 Section 508(a) of the Act provides that, "[a]t the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2012). Section 503(j)(3) of