No. 2-14-0864 No. 2-14-1034 No. 2-14-1040 cons.
[…] After providing further reasons, the trial court awarded respondent sole custody.
¶ 126 Petitioner attacks the award of sole custody. Consistent with his last stance in the trial court, petitioner seeks an award of joint custody, not sole custody for himself. Therefore, we determine only whether joint custody was a feasible arrangement under the facts of this case.
¶ 127 Section 602(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2012)) states that "[t]he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child," and provides a list of "relevant factors." Section 602.1(b) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/602.1(b) (West 2012)) provides that "[u]pon the application of either or both parents, or upon its own motion, the court shall consider an award of joint custody." The criteria for an award of joint custody are as follows:
"(c) The court may enter an order of joint custody if it determines that joint custody would be in the best interests of the child, taking into account the following:
(1) the ability of the parents to cooperate effectively and consistently in matters that directly affect the joint parenting of the child. 'Ability of the parents to cooperate' means the parents' capacity to substantially comply with a Joint Parenting Order. The court shall not consider the inability of the parents to cooperate effectively and consistently in matters that do not directly affect the joint parenting of the child;
(2) The residential circumstances of each parent; and
(3) all other factors which may be relevant to the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/602.1(b) (West 2012).
The trial court's decision on custody will be disturbed only if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Marriage of Iqbal, 2014 IL App (2d) 131306, ¶ 55