No. FST CV 05 05000234 S
[…] Stat. § 31-72i; The Eleventh, Twelfth and Thirteenth Counts. The plaintiff is claiming this relief by reason of the statutory wages definition under Gen. Stat. 31-71a(3): "Wages means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount if determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." The plaintiff is claiming relief under Gen. Stat. § 31-71c by reason of wage payments due upon termination of employment. The Eleventh Count alleges a violation of Gen. Stat. § 31-71c(b), which states: "Whenever an employer discharges an employee, the employer shall pay the employee's wages in fill not later than the business day next succeeding the date of such discharge." In the Eleventh Count the plaintiff reasserts his rights to the previously mentioned six monetary claims.