No. FST CV 05 05000234 S
[…] The COBRA payments of $7,099 are health premiums insurance for the plaintiff and his dependants. The COBRA payments are a form of medical benefits. "We hold that the plaintiff's pension and medical benefits do not qualify as `wages' pursuant to § 31-72 . . ." Morales v. Pentec, Inc., supra, 52 Conn.App. 429. The court finds that the COBRA payments are not wages. Therefore any award of money for the improper withholding of COBRA premiums are not "wages" under Gen. Stat. § 31-72. In addition they are not wages under Gen. Stat. § 31-76k, since they were not based upon "an employer policy or collective bargaining agreement provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination." In addition, they are not "wages" under Gen. Stat. § 32-26k, since they were due only after termination and did not accrue before April 15, 2005, the date of termination. The COBRA payments were not withheld until after April 15, 2005.