No. FST CV 05 05000234 S
[…] The defendant is not seeking money damages as against the plaintiff but only a setoff of $3,635 against any monetary damages awarded to the plaintiff. OCI Mortgage Corp. v. Marchese, 255 Conn. 448, 463 (2001).
"In Connecticut, a setoff may be legal or equitable in nature . . . When the statutes governing legal setoff do not apply, a party may be entitled to equitable setoff nonetheless, only to enforce the simple but clear natural equity in a given case." Croall v. Kohler, 106 Conn.App. 788, 791 (2008).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-139(a) set forth the statutory authority for a set off: "In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are a mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be setoff against the other."