No. FST CV 05 05000234 S
[…] Richards v. Richards, 78 Conn.App. 734, 746 fn.7 (2003). Neither party has claimed reformation of the Rule 144 effect of Article 3.02.
The plaintiff is citing various statutes in seeking damages. He is requesting double damages and attorney fees pursuant to Gen. Stat. § 31-72 which states: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with provisions in sections 31-71 a to 31-71i, inclusive . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . ." The plaintiff has alleged in three separate counts that the wages must be doubled and that he be awarded additional monetary damages of the costs of this action and attorneys fees under Gen. Stat. § 31-72i; The Eleventh, Twelfth and Thirteenth Counts.