No. FST CV 05 05000234 S
[…] In the Thirteenth Count the plaintiff is claiming that the defendant has failed and refused to pay the plaintiff for five of the six weeks vacation that he accrued prior to his termination in violation of Gen. Stat. § 31-76k, which states; "If an employer policy or collective bargaining agreement provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including but not limited to paid vacations, holidays, sick days and earned leaves, and an employee is terminated without having received such accrued fringe benefits, such employee shall be compensated for such accrued fringe benefits exclusive of normal pension benefits in the form of wages in accordance with such agreement or policy but in no case less then the earned average rate for the accrual period pursuant to sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive."
The common question to all the above statutory claims is what is the definition of "wages" under Gen.