No. FST CV 05 05000234 S
[…] Stat. § 31-71c(b), the issues are found for the defendant. The determination of whether or not the performance bonuses of $10,000 and $40,000 were due will be discussed later in this Memorandum of Decision.
The Twelfth Count; violation of § 31-71e by unauthorized withholding of COBRA insurance benefits. The plaintiff is claiming under the Twelfth Count a separate claim that "The Defendant's unauthorized withholding of monthly Cobra health insurance payments from the plaintiff Frank Tamborino's severance pay is a violation of C.G.S. Section § 31-71e." Gen. Stat. § 31-71e states: "No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless (1) the employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law, or (2) the employer has written authorization from the employee for deductions on a form approved by the commissioner, or (3) the deductions are authorized by the employee, in writing, for medical, surgical or hospital care or service, without financial benefit to the employer and recorded in the employer's wage record book." The plaintiff claims that the defendant violated Gen. Stat. 31-71e by withholding the COBRA insurance premiums from the plaintiff's severance pay that was paid to him by the defendant for one year after his April 15, 2005 termination.