No. FST CV 05 05000234 S
[…] The Eleventh Count alleges a violation of Gen. Stat. § 31-71c(b), which states: "Whenever an employer discharges an employee, the employer shall pay the employee's wages in fill not later than the business day next succeeding the date of such discharge." In the Eleventh Count the plaintiff reasserts his rights to the previously mentioned six monetary claims. In the Twelfth Count the plaintiff claims the defendant engaged in the unauthorized withholding of monthly COBRA health insurance benefits from the plaintiff's severance pay in violation of Gen. Stat. § 31-71e which states; "No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless (1) the employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law, or (2) the employer has written authorization from the employee for deductions on a form approved by the commissioner, or (3) the deductions are authorized by the employee, in writing, for medical, surgical, or hospital care or service, without financial benefit to the employer and recorded in the employer's wage record book." In the Thirteenth Count the plaintiff is claiming that the defendant has failed and refused to pay the plaintiff for five of the six weeks vacation that he accrued prior to his termination in violation of Gen.