04-05-2024
[…] (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (h).) Moreover, because we do not decide the appeal on grounds of waiver, counsel's membership in the CDLA is irrelevant. For these reasons, we deny DMV's request to judicially notice counsel's membership in the CDLA.
The challenge implicated the constitutionality of section 14112, subdivision (b) which provides, "Subdivision (a) of Section 11425.30 of the Government Code does not apply to a proceeding for issuance, denial, revocation, or suspension of a driver's license pursuant to" division 6 of the Vehicle Code wherein APS hearing provisions are found. (§ 14112, subd. (b); California DUI Lawyers, supra, 77 Cal.App.5th at p. 533.) Government Code section 11425.30 provides, in relevant part, "A person may not serve as presiding officer in an adjudicative proceeding in any of the following circumstances: [¶] (1) The person has served as investigator, prosecutor, or advocate in the proceeding or its preadjudicative stage. [¶] (2) The person is subject to the authority, direction, or discretion of a person who has served as investigator, prosecutor, or advocate in the proceeding or its preadjudicative stage." (Gov. Code, § 11425.30, subd. (a).) Thus, as enacted, section 14112, subdivision (b), operated to excuse the DMV from complying with the strictures of Government Code section 11425.30 for purposes of APS hearings.