Talwar v. Catholic Healthcare Partners
[…] Of these occasions, the earliest is April 2004 and the most recent is July 2004. Plaintiff filed this lawsuit in November 2005. Under the applicable statute of limitations, the alleged defamation of July 2004 (the latest date) would have required a filing no later than July 2005. November 2005 is too late. Plaintiff's defamation claims are barred by Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.11(A).

VI. Peer Review Immunity

All of Plaintiff's claims fail for the reasons detailed above. Additionally, Defendants argue they are protected by Ohio's peer review immunity under Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.251. The pertinent part of the statute provides:

(A) No health care entity shall be liable in damages to any person for any acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct within the scope of the functions of a peer review committee of the health care entity. No individual who is a member of or works for or on behalf of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be liable in damages to any person for any acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct within the scope of the functions of the peer review committee.

The Record provides ample evidence that St. Rita's, as a hospital, qualifies as a "health care entity" and that the MEC qualifies as a "peer review committee." Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.25(A), (E)(2)(a), (E)(2)(c).