No. 1-14-2748
[…] 745 ILCS 10/3-104 (West 2006). The language is unconditional: a municipality cannot be liable for a failure to initially provide a traffic control device, even if the municipality had notice of a dangerous condition, was negligent, and that negligence proximately caused a plaintiff's injuries. West v. Kirkham, 147 Ill. 2d 1, 6-7 (1992).
¶ 34 In order to overcome the absolute immunity that protects the City from liability for the failure to provide traffic control devices, Lisa Talmage cites to Section 3-102 of the Tort Immunity Act, which provides that a local public entity has a limited duty to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition. That section, which if applicable would provide only qualified immunity, provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2006).
¶ 35 Lisa Talmage argues that, by painting the retaining wall, the City "undertook to establish a system of traffic control," triggering a duty to install the additional safety measures suggested by Mr. Bragdon.