Tallon v. Montour Sch. Dist.
[…] Op. at 1.) Under Section 1164, school districts are required to adopt Act 93 Plans for school administrator employees. 24 P.S. § 11-1164(d). At the time of Decedent's retirement, an Act 93 Plan was in place for School District school administrators. (Trial Ct. Op. at 2.) The Act 93 Plan, which applied to Decedent when he retired, was in effect from July 1, 2002 until June 20, 2006 and stated, in relevant part, that:

Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, added by Section 4 of the Act of June 29, 1984, P.L. 438, 24 P.S. § 11-1164. Section 1164 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) As used in this section, the following words will have the following meanings:

"Administrative compensation" shall mean administrator salaries and fringe benefits and shall include any board decision that directly affects administrator compensation such as administrative evaluation and early retirement programs.