Talley v. Town of Plainville
[…] The defendants also argue that they are entitled to governmental immunity pursuant to § 52-557n(b)(5). The plaintiff counters that the defendants did not have probable cause to initiate the verified petition and second action against the plaintiff, in her individual capacity, because the animal shelter was a registered tax-exempt organization under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c) (1986), and, therefore, the plaintiff, as a director of a nonprofit organization, is immune from liability pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557m.

General Statutes § 52-557m provides: " Any person who serves as a director ... of a nonprofit organization qualified as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ... and who is not compensated for such services on a salary or prorated equivalent basis, shall be immune from civil liability for damage or injury occurring on or after October 1, 1987, resulting from any act, error or omission made in the exercise of such person’s policy or decision-making responsibilities if such person was acting in good faith and within the scope of such person’s official functions and duties, unless such damage or injury was caused by the reckless, wilful or wanton misconduct of such person." (Emphasis added.)