Talley v. Town of Plainville
[…] General Statutes § 53-247(a) provides in relevant part: " Any person ... who, having charge or custody of any animal ... fails to provide it with proper food, drink ... shall, for a first offense, be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both, and for each subsequent offense, shall be guilty of a class D felony."

General Statutes § 22-364(a) provides: " No owner or keeper of any dog shall allow such dog to roam at large upon the land of another and not under control of the owner or keeper or the agent of the owner or keeper, nor allow such dog to roam at large on any portion of any public highway and not attended or under control of such owner or keeper or his agent ... The unauthorized presence of any dog on the land of any person other than the owner or keeper of such dog or on any portion of a public highway when such dog is not attended by or under the control of such owner or keeper, shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of the provisions of this subsection."

Although the parties address this claim as a cause of action for abuse of process, it is apparent that they are actually claims for vexatious litigation and malicious prosecution.