Talley v. Town of Plainville
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bhatia v. Debek, 287 Conn. 397, 410-11, 948 A.2d 1009 (2008).

In the present case, it is undisputed that the plaintiff’s dog slipped its collar and was loose. On December 13, 2015, the town police received a report that a small dog was roaming on Hough Street. The town police retrieved the dog and observed that the dog had no collar or identifying tags. Section 22-364(a) provides in relevant part: " The unauthorized presence of any dog on the land of any person other than the owner or keeper of such dog ... when such dog is not attended by or under the control of such owner or keeper, shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of the provisions of this subsection. Violation of any provision of this subsection shall be an infraction." The facts demonstrate that the plaintiff’s dog was freely moving around outside of the plaintiff’s land, unrestrained and unhindered, and not under the direct influence of the plaintiff. See State v. Smith, 139 Conn.App. 107, 114, 54 A.3d 638 (2012).