Talley v. Town of Plainville
[…] Last, the plaintiff argues that the defendants’ actions constituted an abuse of process when it issued the plaintiff a ticket for violating General Statutes § 22-364(a) because the plaintiff did not purposefully or intentionally allow the dog to wander and roam the neighborhood, and issued the ticket to purposefully and maliciously vex and trouble the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 53-247(a) provides in relevant part: " Any person ... who, having charge or custody of any animal ... fails to provide it with proper food, drink ... shall, for a first offense, be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both, and for each subsequent offense, shall be guilty of a class D felony."