Talley v. Town of Plainville
[…] See Evon v. Andrews, 211 Conn. 501, 505, 559 A.2d 1131 (1989). The court rejects the plaintiff’s argument that Attorney Mastrianni and Attorney Chomick are not entitled to governmental immunity because they are not the town’s employees. The attorneys were clearly employed by the town to represent it in the verified petition and second action pursuant to General Statutes § 52-73, which provides in relevant part: " Towns ... may appoint agents to appear in their behalf and may employ attorneys in such actions." Therefore, the court concludes that Attorney Mastrianni and Attorney Chomick were the town’s agents because they represented the town in the verified petition and second action, and, therefore, are entitled to governmental immunity so long as they were acting within the scope of their employment