Talley v. Town of Plainville
[…] Almost Home Animal Rescue & Shelter, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV-15-6031669-S. On February 2, 2016, the parties entered into a stipulation agreement, which provided that the forty-three animals seized would be adopted by third parties. See id. On February 2, 2016, the court, Abrams, J., accepted the stipulation agreement and dismissed the defendants’ verified petition. See id.

General Statutes § 22-329a(b) provides in relevant part: " The Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal control officer or any municipal ... animal control officer may take physical custody of any animal upon issuance of a warrant finding probable cause that such animal is neglected or is cruelly treated in violation of section ... 53-247, and shall thereupon proceed as provided in subsection (c) of this section ..."

Section 22-329a(c) provides in relevant part: " [The Chief Animal Control officer, any animal control officer or any municipal animal control officer] shall file with the superior court which has venue over such matter ... a verified petition plainly stating such facts of neglect or cruel treatment as to bring such animal within the jurisdiction of the court and praying for appropriate action by the court in accordance with ... [§ 22-329a(b) ]." (Emphasis added.)