Talley v. Town of Plainville
[…] Section 22-329a(c) provides in relevant part: " [The Chief Animal Control officer, any animal control officer or any municipal animal control officer] shall file with the superior court which has venue over such matter ... a verified petition plainly stating such facts of neglect or cruel treatment as to bring such animal within the jurisdiction of the court and praying for appropriate action by the court in accordance with ... [§ 22-329a(b) ]." (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 53-247(a) provides in relevant part: " Any person ... who, having charge or custody of any animal ... fails to provide it with proper food, drink ... shall, for a first offense, be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both, and for each subsequent offense, shall be guilty of a class D felony."