See Talley v. State, No. 68238-COA, 2015 WL 9594815 (Nev. Ct. App. Dec. 18, 2015) (Order of Affirmance).
[…] To warrant an evidentiary hearing, a petitioner's claim to overcome procedural bars must be supported by specific factual allegations that are not belied by the record and, if true, would entitle them to relief. See Berry, 131 Nev. at 967, 363 P.3d at 1154-55.
To overcome the presumption of prejudice to the State that arose from the delay of more than five years, Talley had to demonstrate both that his "petition is based upon grounds of which [he] could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the State occurred," NRS 34.800(1)(a), and that "a fundamental miscarriage of justice has occurred in the proceedings resulting in the judgment of conviction," NRS 34.800(1)(b). Talley claimed he had newly discovered evidence of his alibi defense demonstrating his actual innocence such that he suffered a fundamental miscarriage of justice.