Talley v. Pa. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Thus, the personal property exception does not apply to plaintiff's claims.”).

In sum, all of Plaintiff's tort claims are barred by sovereign immunity and are therefore dismissed with prejudice as to the DOC Defendants.

b. Contract Claims

The Court turns next to Plaintiff's claims against the DOC Defendants for breach of contract and promissory estoppel. We find that these claims too are barred by sovereign immunity.

Pennsylvania has waived sovereign immunity with respect to certain contract claims, as defined by 62 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1712.1. See 62 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1702 (reaffirming sovereign immunity, but waiving immunity for select types of claims, including contract claims under § 1712.1); 62 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1712.1 (“A contractor may file a claim with the contracting officer in writing for controversies arising from a contract entered into by the Commonwealth.”).But any claims falling within this waiver are solely within the jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania Board of Claims. See 62 Pa. Cons.