Talley v. Pa. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Pennsylvania has waived sovereign immunity with respect to certain contract claims, as defined by 62 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1712.1. See 62 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1702 (reaffirming sovereign immunity, but waiving immunity for select types of claims, including contract claims under § 1712.1); 62 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1712.1 (“A contractor may file a claim with the contracting officer in writing for controversies arising from a contract entered into by the Commonwealth.”).But any claims falling within this waiver are solely within the jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania Board of Claims. See 62 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1724 (“The board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from . . . [a] contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1.”); Urella, 628 F.Supp.2d at 607-08 (“Pennsylvania has waived sovereign immunity over certain breach of contract claims against Pennsylvania agencies. However, jurisdiction over these claims is vested exclusively in the Pennsylvania Board of Claims, and not this Court.”).