Talley v. Pa. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Fund, No. 693 C.D. 2020, 2021 WL 3439580, at *6 (Pa. Commw. Ct. Aug. 6, 2021) (“With regard to a ‘contract controversy' . . . either the matter is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Board of Claims, or it is barred by sovereign immunity and no remedy is available at all.”).

The statute defines a “contractor” broadly as “[a] person that has entered into a contract with a Commonwealth agency” and a “contracting officer” as “[a] person authorized to enter into and administer contracts and make written determinations with respect to contracts.” 62 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 103. Further, the term “contract” is defined as “[a] type of written agreement, regardless of what it may be called, for the procurement or disposal of supplies, services or construction and executed by all parties in accordance with the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950, No.164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act.” Id.

Under Pennsylvania law, “[p]romissory estoppel is an equitable doctrine that makes otherwise unenforceable agreements binding. Promissory estoppel sounds in contract law.