3:23-CV-52-KAC-DCP
[…] The Court will address these separately.
1. HIPAA
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated HIPAA and specifically states that her claims “are predicated upon 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6” [Doc. 5 p. 2].The undersigned addressed Plaintiff's allegations under HIPAA in the previous Report and Recommendation, noting that there is no private right of action [See Doc. 4 pp. 4-5]. “HIPAA generally provides for confidentiality of medical records.” Acara v. Banks, 470 F.3d 569, 571 (5th Cir. 2006) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320d-1 to d-7)). Pursuant to § 1320d-6, it is an offense if a “person who knowingly and in violation of this part-- (1) uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier; (2) obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or (3) discloses individually identifiable health information to another person.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6.
It appears this claim is against ORMMC and individual Defendants Beth Seaton and Anna Chamble as they are records custodians [Doc. 5 p. 4].
“[P]rivate citizens have no standing to sue a covered entity for a violation of HIPAA.” Smith v.