Docket No. 18179.
[…] Section 1214 of the Civil Code provides as follows:
"Every conveyance of real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless such conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action."
[2] Under Code of Civil Procedure, section 738, the plaintiff must name all known defendants. Suits brought under that section are in personam actions.