4:24-cv-33
[…] II. LEGAL STANDARD
Federal courts favor arbitration awards and agreements. Arrowhead Glob. Sols., Inc. v. Datapath, Inc., 166 Fed.Appx. 39, 43 (4th Cir. Feb. 3, 2006) (unpublished per curiam opinion). Thus,“[j]udicial review of an arbitration award in federal court is severely circumscribed.” Wachovia Sec., LLC v. Brand, 671 F.3d 472, 478 (4th Cir. 2012) (quoting Apex Plumbing Supply, Inc. v. U.S. Supply Co., Inc., 142 F.3d 188, 193 (4th Cir. 1998)).
Section 9 of the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) authorizes parties to an arbitration to apply for an order confirming an arbitral award within one year of the award's entry if the parties “in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award.” 9 U.S.C. § 9. A party moving to confirm an arbitration award must attach a copy of the parties' agreement, the arbitration award sought to be confirmed, and the records of any earlier application to confirm, modify, or correct the award. Id. § 13.