describing a detained applicant's process of obtaining counsel as "long and frustrating"
[…] But "[w]here an alien is given a full and fair opportunity to be represented by counsel, to prepare an application for [relief from removal], and to present testimony and other evidence in support of the application, he or she has been provided with due process." Vargas-Hernandez v. Gonzales , 497 F.3d 919, 926–27 (9th Cir. 2007).
"Because non-admitted aliens are entitled only to whatever process Congress provides," United States v. Barajas-Alvarado , 655 F.3d 1077, 1088 (9th Cir. 2011), the alien's right to counsel is limited to the rights provided by statute. Section 1362 provides that an alien "[i]n any removal proceedings before an immigration judge" shall "have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by ... counsel." 8 U.S.C. § 1362. We have interpreted this statutory right to require IJs to "provide aliens with reasonable time to locate counsel."