Talcott v. Barr-Nunn Transp.
[…] As such, the Defendant argues, specifically as it relates to the Plaintiff's claim for disability discrimination, that the Plaintiff, due to his unconsciousness, was no longer qualified to perform his duties as a driver as “he could not operate a commercial motor vehicle under the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, 49 C.F.R. §§350.101, et seq., (‘FMCSR') which expressly disqualified him from performing the essential functions of his job as an over-the-road commercial truck driver.” (Doc 37-2 at 12) (citing 49 C.F.R. §391.41(b)(8) (“A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person ... [h]as no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of epilepsy or any other condition which is likely to cause loss of consciousness or any loss of ability to control a commercial motor vehicle.”)).